English TranslationEnglish Translation
Share Print Email

Terms of Use

Send to friend

 

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

 

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

 

Types of Information Collected - We retain two types of information:

 

1. Personal Data This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

2. Non-Personal Data Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

1. Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

2. Cookies

This website may use cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: IP Addresses, location, visit duration. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

 

3. Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

 

to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

to send newsletters with updates and offers if you have agreed to receive these by entering your email on our subscription form;

 

Terms of Use

This web site is owned and operated by the Park Hotel Kenmare and is made available to you on the following terms and conditions. By using the site and the services available on it you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions and any additional terms and conditions which expressly apply to services and information provided by third parties.

 

Data Protection

Use of the site

The information and services available on the site are provided for the sole purpose of the individual. You may not use, print and download information from this site for commercial purpose. You may not otherwise copy, display, transmit or distribute any material from the site.

All copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights in the site and the material available on the site belongs to the Park Hotel Kenmare or its third party suppliers. Use of the site does not give you any proprietary rights in such materials.

 

We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of 3rd party providors, and we expect users to carry out such verification procedures as are customary and prudent in the circumstances.

 

Services and information provided on the site by us and our third party suppliers are intended to assist the user. Neither we nor our third party suppliers can guarantee their suitability or prospects of success in any particular case. You should obtain independent verification before relying on information provided on the site in circumstances which may result in loss or damage.

 

Service availability

We try to ensure continuous availability of the site and all the services available on it but accept no responsibility for the consequences of interruptions or delays, however caused. We may, additionally, alter the design and specification of the site at any time.

 

Limitation of liability

Our liability, and the liability of our third party suppliers, for any loss or damage suffered by you as the result of your use of this site is limited to your actual direct damages and, except in the case of fraud, excludes any loss of future earnings, profit or prospects or any consequential or speculative loss. As required by law, this exclusion does not extend to death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

 

Governing law

These terms and conditions shall be interpreted in accordance with Irish law and all disputes shall be decided by the Irish courts.

 

General

In these terms and conditions:

a. References to we, just or our are references to the Park Hotel Kenmare;

b. Customer means any person, company, organisation or firm which purchases Services from us;

c. Order Form means an order for Services on a form provided by us (in any format) and signed by a Customer;

d. Services means all products and services made available by us from time to time;

 

Spendless Offers

Our Spendless Offers are based on an Early Set Menu served between 6pm & 7pm nightly. Prepaid at time of reservation, non refundable, non transferable and non commissionable. No substitution allowed.

 

Site availability

We use our best efforts to ensure that ParkKenmare.Com. is available to users of the world wide web 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, at times the site may be partially or completely unavailable due to technical faults or reasons beyond our control such as failures by third party service providers or a risk of virus attack. We will deal with these situations as quickly as reasonably possible, but you agree that we shall have no financial liability to you in the event of such unavailability.